Actor in a Leading Role Nominees Casey Affleck Manchester by the Sea Andrew Garfield Hacksaw Ridge Ryan Gosling La La Land Viggo Mortensen Captain Fantastic Denzel Washington Fences __________________________ Actor in a Supporting Role Nominees Mahershala Ali Moonlight Jeff Bridges Hell or High Water Lucas Hedges Manchester by the Sea Dev Patel Lion Michael Shannon Nocturnal Animals __________________________ Actress in a Leading Role Nominees Isabelle Huppert Elle Ruth Negga Loving Natalie Portman Jackie Emma Stone La La Land Meryl Streep Florence Foster Jenkins _____________________________ Actress in a Supporting Role Nominees Viola Davis Fences Naomie Harris Moonlight Nicole Kidman Lion Octavia Spencer Hidden Figures Michelle Williams Manchester by the Sea ____________________________ Animated Feature Film Nominees Kubo and the Two Strings Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner Moana John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer My Life as a Zucchini Claude Barras and Max Karli The Red Turtle Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki Zootopia Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer __________________________ Cinematography Nominees Arrival Bradford Young La La Land Linus Sandgren Lion Greig Fraser Moonlight James Laxton Silence Rodrigo Prieto ____________________________ Costume Design Nominees Allied Joanna Johnston Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Colleen Atwood Florence Foster Jenkins Consolata Boyle Jackie Madeline Fontaine La La Land Mary Zophres ___________________________ Directing Nominees Arrival Denis Villeneuve Hacksaw Ridge Mel Gibson La La Land Damien Chazelle Manchester by the Sea Kenneth Lonergan Moonlight Barry Jenkins ___________________________ Documentary (Feature) Nominees Fire at Sea Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo I Am Not Your Negro Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck Life, Animated Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman O.J.: Made in America Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow 13th Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish ________________________ Documentary (Short Subject) Nominees Extremis Dan Krauss 4.1 Miles Daphne Matziaraki Joe's Violin Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen Watani: My Homeland Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis The White Helmets Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara _________________________ Film Editing Nominees Arrival Joe Walker Hacksaw Ridge John Gilbert Hell or High Water Jake Roberts La La Land Tom Cross Moonlight Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon ____________________________ Foreign Language Film Nominees Land of Mine Denmark A Man Called Ove Sweden The Salesman Iran Tanna Australia Toni Erdmann Germany Makeup and Hairstyling Nominees A Man Called Ove Eva von Bahr and Love Larson Star Trek Beyond Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo Suicide Squad Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson ________________________ Music (Original Score) Nominees Jackie Mica Levi La La Land Justin Hurwitz Lion Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka Moonlight Nicholas Britell Passengers Thomas Newman Music (Original Song) Nominees Audition (The Fools Who Dream) from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul Can't Stop The Feeling from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster City of Stars from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul The Empty Chair from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting How Far I'll Go from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda ________________ Best Picture Nominees Arrival Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers Fences Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers Hacksaw Ridge Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers Hell or High Water Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers Hidden Figures Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers La La Land Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers Lion Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers Manchester by the Sea Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers Moonlight Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers _____________________ Production Design Nominees Arrival Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock Hail, Caesar! Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh La La Land Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco Passengers Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena _________________________ Short Film (Animated) Nominees Blind Vaysha Theodore Ushev Borrowed Time Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj Pear Cider and Cigarettes Robert Valley and Cara Speller Pearl Patrick Osborne Piper Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer ________________________ Short Film (Live Action) Nominees Ennemis Intérieurs Sélim Azzazi La Femme et le TGV Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff Silent Nights Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson Sing Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy Timecode Juanjo Giménez ______________________ Sound Editing Nominees Arrival Sylvain Bellemare Deepwater Horizon Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli Hacksaw Ridge Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright La La Land Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan Sully Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman ____________________ Sound Mixing Nominees Arrival Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye Hacksaw Ridge Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace La La Land Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow Rogue One: A Star Wars Story David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth _____________________ Visual Effects Nominees Deepwater Horizon Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton Doctor Strange Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould The Jungle Book Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon Kubo and the Two Strings Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff Rogue One: A Star Wars Story John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould ___________________ Writing (Adapted Screenplay) Nominees Arrival Screenplay by Eric Heisserer Fences Screenplay by August Wilson Hidden Figures Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi Lion Screenplay by Luke Davies Moonlight Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney __________________________ Writing (Original Screenplay) Nominees Hell or High Water Written by Taylor Sheridan La La Land Written by Damien Chazelle The Lobster Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou Manchester by the Sea Written by Kenneth Lonergan 20th Century Women Written by Mike Mills Photo Nate Parker file HIFF 2012(Read More)
Latest News

Jul. 27th, 2017 @ 11:11 am
RT @timelywriter: Pennsylvania Senate passes $1.8B borrowing/tax bill, 26-24. Goes to the House where prospects are ... cloudy.

Jun. 29th, 2017 @ 11:10 am
RT @PhillyInquirer: Full coverage of Seth Williams' plea deal: https://t.co/fEB3Ts1Hxd https://t.co/txTh2rAuy1

Jun. 29th, 2017 @ 11:09 am
RT @PhillyInquirer: UPDATE: Seth Williams to resign, effective immediately, under the terms of his guilty plea: https://t.co/fEB3Ts1Hxd

Jun. 27th, 2017 @ 11:49 am
Recording Dauphin county redevelopment/land bank authority meetings. https://t.co/GN5BfbH6Qn

Jun. 15th, 2017 @ 9:19 pm
RT @BobbyAllyn: Judge O'Neill: Juror deliberations continue for a 5th day tomorrow morning. #CosbyTrial

Jun. 7th, 2017 @ 9:32 pm
RT @timelywriter: Pennsylvania House of Representatives passes sprawling gambling bill, 102-89.

May. 20th, 2017 @ 12:20 pm
RT @timelywriter: Things weren't going well for Pennsylvania's governor. Polls showed it. Then he changed strategy. Via @AP: https://t.co/…

May. 16th, 2017 @ 10:25 pm
#Hbg mayor race update https://t.co/DJQTs4m9Tr

May. 16th, 2017 @ 10:05 pm
#Hbg mayor race https://t.co/Bk57R08k5P

May. 16th, 2017 @ 9:53 pm
#Hbg mayor race - unofficial returns posted by Dauphin county. https://t.co/xDFTNs0FA8

May. 10th, 2017 @ 2:27 pm
Harrisburg Capital PAC - $51K to Papenfuse for Mayor https://t.co/R4Kh6HwVqF

May. 5th, 2017 @ 3:28 pm
RT @centredaily: There is a Paterno back in a leadership position at #PennState. https://t.co/yomH6BsVmk

Apr. 29th, 2017 @ 12:40 pm
Trump supporters say line started around 1:30am #pafarmshow #hbg https://t.co/e7fPBzxE5w

Apr. 29th, 2017 @ 12:33 pm
Setting up for Trump rally #pafarmshow #hbg https://t.co/dDyAW8CqEx

Apr. 26th, 2017 @ 3:30 pm
Grower/processor and Dispensary applicants for Pa. medical marijuana permits. Video: Mahttp://www.roxburynews.com/index.php?a=7909

Apr. 13th, 2017 @ 3:40 pm
RT @ByChrisBrennan: It's official: PA Supreme Court signs off on law license suspension for @DASethWilliams after federal indictment https:…

Apr. 2nd, 2017 @ 9:11 pm
RT @nytimes: The University of South Carolina won its first women’s basketball title with a 67-55 victory over Mississippi State https://t.…

Mar. 27th, 2017 @ 9:36 am
RT @AngelasInk: BREAKING: extraordinary decision in Dick Ireland case. Judge Jones threw out all charges, says gvmt did not meet burden. Mo…

Mar. 23rd, 2017 @ 9:54 pm
No verdict tonight #spaniertrial Back at 9am Friday. https://t.co/rEqXxGJ068

Mar. 23rd, 2017 @ 7:29 pm
Franco Harris exits Dauphin county courthouse during jury deliberation #spaniertrial https://t.co/qYFROhjkg9

Recent Entertainment Articles
Kickstarter® Projects In Pennsylvania